Name:Roman pottery kiln

Summary

Finds of Roman pottery fragments from the late 1940s led to the excavation of an early 2nd century Roman pottery kiln in 1959.

Parish:LYNG, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1949. Casual Find.
Roman pottery was found in a sand pit 200 yards south of Walnut Tree Farm. The sherds were identified as coarse Romano-British pottery (very thin early 2nd century light grey ware) and fired clay.
See sketches (S1).

1957. Field Observation.
Romano-British pottery an clay bars representing a kiln were observed at Hase's Lane.
See section in file.
Reported in (S3).

1959. Excavation of Roman pottery kiln.
The pottery kiln previously identified in the side of the old gravel pit was excavatd by D. R. Howlett and C. H. Lewton-Braine. The kiln was a horizontal draft type, later converted to an updraught type by blocking the north end. Pottery finds consisted mostly of small undecorated grey coarseware sherds, but also included at least two large decorated vessels and a mortarium rim sherd. The kiln likely dates to 100-130 AD.
See (S2) and detailed notes in file.

• POTTERY KILN (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)