Name:Home Farm

Summary

Home Farm is a medieval hall house with a hall still open and retaining the central truss. The building seems to have a service bay to the north and a large open room to south, but 1970s restoration has confused the original details. A three storeyed parlour block and chimney stack bay were added to the south end around 1600, and a central chimney stack inserted around 1700. The southwest wing dates to the 18th century, with an unusual timber frame, and the northwest wing is in the Gothick style and dates to around 1820. The south part of building was coated in brick and altered in the late 19th century, and all roofs have been replaced.

Parish:PULHAM ST MARY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Home Farm, The Back Road, South Green.
Medieval hall house with hall still open retaining central truss. Apparently with service bay (two storeyed?) to north and large open room to south, but 1970s restoration confuses the original details. Three storeyed parlour block and stack bay added to south end around 1600. Central stack inserted around 1700; original south room floored at unknown date. Southwest wing 18th century with unusual timber frame. Northwest wing Gothick around 1820. South part of building coated in brick and altered in late 19th century. All roofs replaced.
See full details, (S1) and (S2) in file.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)