Name:Nos 4, 6 and 8 London Road

Summary

Nos 4, 6 and 8 London Road is a 17th century two storey timber-framed range, very probably derived from a late medieval hall with an inserted floor, or a first floor hall, although the details are obscured. No 4 has a late 19th century brick facing, and Nos 6 and 8 are roughcast. No 8 also has a red brick end wall, and all share a steep gable ended black glazed pantile roof. Nos 4 and 6 have Victorian shop fronts.

Parish:REDENHALL WITH HARLESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Timber framed building, very probably a late medieval hall with inserted floor, or first floor hall; but details obscured. Later addition, 16th century? on south. Inserted stack. 19th century cladding and ground floor shops all altered.
See full report in secondary file (S1).
E. Rose (NLA), 4 February 1994.

Nos 4, 6 and 8 London Road. Harleston.
17th century timber-framed range, No 4 late 19th century brick faced, Nos 6 and 8 roughcast, No 8 with red brick end wall. Steep gable ended black glazed pantile roof. Two storeys. Seven windows. Three-light casements, Nos 4 and 6 with Victorian shop fronts. No 8 has panelled door, the top panels glazed. Brick chimney stacks.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2050 AD)