Name:Palaeolithic flint flake, Lenwade (Great Witchingham, marginal)

Summary

In 1946 a Palaeolithic flint flake was found at an unknown location in Lenwade (now part of Great Witchingham parish). Although there are a number of other poorly-provenanced Palaeolithic objects from Great Witchingham, it is likely that the majority were recovered from quarry pits in the vicinity of TG 099 186 (see NHER 3027 for further details).

Parish:GREAT WITCHINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Unprovenanced Palaeolithic finds from Great Witchingham:

1946. Stray Find.
Found at unrecorded location in Lenwade by [1]:
1 Palaeolithic "Clactonian flake with modern fractures". Donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1953.177.16). Information from (S1). This is probably the unretouched flake from Lenwade listed by Roe (S2) and the primary flake from "Lenwade Gravel Pit" listed by Wymer (S3). This object is also noted in (S4) and (S5), although no additional information is given.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 May 2014.

Although Roe (S2) lists a range of other poorly-provenanced finds from Lenwade/Great Witchingham, it is likely that most (if not all) were recovered from areas that were being quarried in the vicinity of TG 099 186 during the 1950s. See NHER 3027 for further information on these finds.
P. Watkins (HES), 20 May 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 500000 BC to 40001 BC)