Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Unprovenanced Palaeolithic handaxe and flint flake, Lenwade (Great Witchingham, poorly located)

Summary

Objects known to have been recovered in the Lenwade area of what is now Great Witchingham parish, but with little additional information regarding provenance. These finds include a Palaeolithic flint flake found in 1946 and a handaxe that was recorded at the Norwich Castle Museum in 1992. At least two sites close to the River Wensum at Great Witchingham are known to have produced Palaeolithic material during the 20th century (NHER 3027 and NHER 3028) and it is likely that the poorly-provenanced finds were recovered at (or at least near) one of these locations. It appears that finds from these sites have also previously been listed as unprovenanced material from Great Witchingham.

Parish:GREAT WITCHINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Palaeolithic finds known to be from the Great Witchingham area but with little or no additional information regarding provenance.

Found at unrecorded location in Lenwade by [1]:
1 Palaeolithic "Clactonian flake with modern fractures". Donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1953.177.16). Information from (S1). This is probably the unretouched flake from Lenwade listed by Roe (S2) and the primary flake from "Lenwade Gravel Pit" listed by Wymer (S3). This object is also noted on (S4) and in (S5) and (S6), although no additional information is given.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 May 2014.

Although Roe (S2) lists a range of other poorly-provenanced finds from Lenwade/Great Witchingham, it is likely that most (if not all) were recovered from areas that were being quarried in the vicinity of TG 099 186 during the 1950s. See NHER 3027 for further information on these finds.
P. Watkins (HES), 20 May 2014.

Pre late 1992. Stray Find.
In December 1992 a Palaeolithic handaxe from Lenwade was seen and drawn by P. Robins at the Norwich Castle Museum. This drawing was received by J. J. Wymer and noted on (S4) but it appears it was never sent to the NHER. It would appear that the object itself, described by Wymer as a large ovate, was also previously unrecorded. It may have been recovered in the vicinity of NHER 3028, where at least one other handaxe was recovered and recorded around the same time. It is however specifically noted on (S4) that the provenance of this object is just "Lenwade".
P. Watkins (HES), 12 February 2015.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 40001 BC)