Name:Possible medieval butchery site, undated inhumation

Summary

Building work in 1993 recovered a number of disturbed human bones in this area. However a watching brief in 2000 found no evidence of human remains, although fragments of Roman roof tile, sherds of Middle and Late Saxon and medieval and post medieval pottery sherds. Animal bone showing evidence of butchery were also recovered, which may indicate that this was a food processing site during the medieval period. Alternatively, this material may have derived from dumping or manuring from contexts such as Weeting Castle.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

25 and 27 October 1993. Field Observation.
No. 9 All Saints. Context 1.
Human bones, almost all disturbed, found during building work.
One was aligned with head to west.
One flint flake, one ?Late Saxon and one medieval sherd found in disturbed soil.
See description and location plan in file.
Sherds in NCM.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 1 November 1993.

December 2000. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundwork for extension at rear of No. 8 All Saints. Context 2.
Recovered fragments of Roman roof tile, sherds of Middle Saxon and Late Saxon, medieval and post medieval pottery and animal bone showing evidence of butchery. This may represent continuous cultivation of an area of colluvial build up over a long period augmented by manuring/dumping. The Roman and Middle Saxon and Late Saxon material may indicate occupation on this site but may have originated from nearby sites such as Weeting Castle where Middle Saxon and Late Saxon features have been excavated and the Roman farmyard at Fengate Farm, Weeting.
No archaeological features were identified and no evidence seen of human burials. This suggests that if the burial seen next door represents a cemetery it probably does not extend in this direction.
S. Underdown (NAU), 2 February 2002.

• FOOD PROCESSING SITE (Unknown date)