Name:The Grove Farmhouse and barn

Summary

The Grove is a former farmhouse with barn, dating to the early 18th century. The house is of Flemish bond with black headers, and is one storey high with attics. There is a central door, and other blocked doors. The house has Dutch gables, one of which is dated to 1723. The barn is dated to 1723, and is of red brick and pantile with four steads and two ranks of honeycomb ventilators.

Parish:STIBBARD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Former farm house and barn. Early 18th century. House is Flemish bond, black headers. One storey and attics. Six windows and dormers, cast iron casements. Central door, other doors blocked. Dutch gables, one with datestone perhaps 1723. Original west stack. Interior has original doors and some stopped beams. Barn dated 1723, red brick and pantile. Four steads, east front with two ranks of honeycomb ventilators arranged as seven bays two storeys. South
gable arranged as three storeys - plinth, two openings blocked, platband, two honeycombs, platband and two honeycombs, datestone, blocked opening, owl hole. Stepped gables. North and west fronts repeat pattern. Four bay
roof, tiebeams on brick piers, some with wallposts and struts, three ranks butt purlins and double collars.
Details from listed building description Grade II (S1).

Barn alone seen in passing by E. Rose (NLA), 14 July 1993 - a remarkably fine example. Very rare to have stepped gables as this date, especially as house has Dutch gables.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 15 July 1993.

• BARN (18th Century to 21st Century - 1723 AD? to 2100 AD)