Name:Corner Farmhouse, The Street, and associated earthworks

Summary

Corner Farmhouse, in the village of Hardwick, is a 17th century timber-framed house, the south front of which was faced in brick in the early 19th century. Aerial photographs taken in 1989 indicate this site also has earthworks. These have been interpreted as either a medieval hollow way, a medieval village green or perhaps the remains of a moat around the farmhouse.

Parish:SHELTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

21 February 1989. NAU air photography.
Earthworks of hollow way.
D. Edwards (NLA).

1997.
Seen from road, the depression still exists within a garden. It looks more a ditch, possibly a former common edge, but not obviously in an appropriate alignment compared to nearby houses.
B. Cushion (NLA), September 1997.

Holloway around 30 meters runs northeast from farmhouse. Slight depression in lawn to southeast supports old willows. Owner says local legend states farm was moated.
H. Paterson (A&E), 28 June 2000.

Management Statement signed 13 July 2000.
See copy in office file (S1).
H. Paterson (A&E), 24 August 2000.

This site also includes Corner Farmhouse itself, a building listed by English Heritage and with the following description:
Corner Farmhouse, The Street. Hardwick.
17th century timber-framed house, plastered. South front faced in brick in early 19th century. Steep pantile roof with gabled ends Brick chimney stack off centre with top rebuilt. Two storeys and attic. Very small dormer on north side. 19th century casements. Modern glazed door.

• HOLLOW WAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • VILLAGE GREEN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)