Name:Site of deserted medieval settlement of Flockthorpe

Summary

This is the possible site of the deserted medieval settlement of Flockthorpe. The earthworks on the site have now been destroyed. A glass bottle and an enamelled copper alloy lid have been found on the site.

Parish:HARDINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

'MED' on map.
Ordnance Survey suggest as site of Flockthorpe.
R.R. Clarke (NCM)

Earthworks destroyed.
Enamelled copper alloy lid. Possibly (S2).
Top of glass bottle.
P. Wade-Martins (NAU).

March 2012. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks associated with installation of new pumping station and associated pipelines as part of the Anglian Water Hardingham S101a Scheme.
Unfortunately the bulk of the groundworks at this location were undertaken without archaeological supervision. These included the stripping of a relatively large area in the north-east corner of the site (Trench E), which had already been largely covered by Terram and hardcore by the time the watching brief commenced. A directional drill pit (Trench C) had also been excavated, revealing a deposit beneath the topsoil that was either a subsoil layer or, perhaps more likely, the fill of some form of feature. No further investigation of this trench was possible. The only work that was actively monitored was the excavation of a second directional drill pit (Trench D). This revealed nothing of interest, with topsoil lying directly above a natural chalky clay (suggesting that lower deposit exposed in Trench C had indeed been the fill of a feature.)
No finds were recovered.
P. Watkins (HES), 20 February 2022.