Name:Medieval enclosure and metal find

Summary

1986 aerial photographs show the cropmarks of a rectangular enclosure, possibly part of the deserted medieval village of Colveston. Metal detecting in 1998 recovered part of a medieval or early post medieval dagger.

Parish:DIDLINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

This possible enclosure and field system has now been incorporated into NEHR 63236 along with further features relating to Cloveston medieval settlement remains identified from the Aerial Investigation and Mapping (AIM) survey.

1986.
Cropmarks of irregular rectangular enclosures. Possibly old field system connected with Colveston deserted village.
E.Rose (NLA), 5 April 1993.

April 1998. Metal detecting find.
Rondel from a rondel dagger, late medieval/early post medieval, probably from a pommel rather than a lower guard. Very chunky, cast bronze with a squarish hole in the centre for the tang; it has 16 grooves radiating to give a flower like appearance. Diameter 38mm.
A.Rogerson (NLA) 27 May 1998.

May 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme