Name:Medieval house platforms

Summary

Two building platforms of probably medieval date are visible on aerial photographs and from the ground. During field reconnaisssance survey on the route of Bacton to King's Lynn Transco pipeline in 2002, a small rectilinear platform was noted which may equate with this site.

Parish:KNAPTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Two building platforms/outlines as crop marks on RAF air photograph.

February 1993. Site visited in NLA earthwork survey fieldwork.
Platforms in present arable land; not walked.
B.Cushion (NLA), 12 February 1993.

November 2002. Bacton to King's Lynn Transco pipeline. Plot number 19.
A burnt flint mound (NHER 38002) associated with a patch of dark soil was found during field reconnaisssance survey on the route of a gas pipeline in 2002. A small rectilinear platform was noted which may equate with earthworks and cropmarks of medieval houses (NHER 29499). Fieldwalking recovered burnt and worked flints and densities of medieval and post medieval material which may be significant, including pottery and ceramic building material.
J. Allen (NLA), 3 August 2007.

• HOUSE PLATFORM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)