Name:Early Saxon hanging bowl mount

Summary

Metal detecting here in 1992 recovered a gilded bronze roundel with an iron rivet in centre and a cruciform motif with the cross-arms having expanded ends. Three bird or animal heads are depicted in sunken fields on the roundel, and this motif is of Celtic origin. This mount may be from an Early Saxon hanging bowl.

Parish:SPORLE WITH PALGRAVE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1992. Metal detector find.
Gilded bronze roundel with iron rivet in centre, slightly convex, with cruciform motif, cross-arms having expanded ends. In the spandrels between cross-arms are sunken fields each containing a spiral motif composed of three bird or animal heads. This motif is of Celtic origin. The mount may be from a hanging bowl, which were usually enamelled rather than gilded. Possibly later than 6th century. May be 7th century.
Identified by S. Margeson (NCM) 11 November 1992.
Polaroid (S1) and drawing (S2) in file.