Name:Old Hall Farmhouse and barn, Eastgate Street

Summary

A much altered flint and brick farmhouse with a date stone of 1669 in the north gable and many later alterations. Nearby is an 18th century brick barn, now converted to residential use, with interesting roof trusses.

Parish:NORTH ELMHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Five bay east façade: two storeys. First three bays from north are of flint, with brick quoins of old windows now cut by later ones. Fourth bay projects, with modern porch and above it a window blocked in brick and crossed by raised brick courses like bars. All this work is dated 1669 on a plaque on the north gable, though there are modern brick courses here. Southernmost bay is of chequered brickwork, which must be later, though in appearance it need not be. Triple-angled chimney stands over the join between the two sections. 19th century dormers.
Obviously much altered.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 November 1978.

Above conclusions supported by (S1) which states that the modern porch covers an original recessed porch; that the brick southern bay is a rebuilding on the site of an original bay, and that foundations have been found extending the house further south. The brick bay contains a panel-painting of about 1730-40. There is a cast iron fire back of 1697.
He also notes an 18th century barn with roof of tie beams, collars and scissor bracing.

Press cuttings (S2) and (S3), appeal details (S4) and architects' plans (S5) in file.
Photographs (S6) of barn under conversion in file. Listed (S7).

M. Horlock (NLA), 10 April 2003.

May 2008. Barn 4
Proposed rebuilding of collapsed boundary wall and section of the barn, with conversion of the remainder to residential use.
See (S8) and (S9) for further information
H White (NLA) 21 November 2008