Name:Cropmarks of unknown date and multi-period pottery

Summary

A series of cropmarks of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs, including a double ditched enclosure, the site of a medieval post mill and various post medieval field boundaries. Some of the cropmarks at this site could relate to the cropmark enclosure at NHER 12992, which are potentially of Roman date. Pottery dating from the Iron Age to the post medieval periods has been found by fieldwalking on the site.

Parish:ERPINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 1992. Finder's field W41. Fieldwalking finds.
Iron Age, Roman, medieval pottery.
See full details in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 12 May 1992.

15 August 1995. NLA air photography.
NGR amended from TG 1780 3165.
The site comprises of a number of positive cropmark features. These include several linear features, 4 to 5 rectilinear and sub-rectangular enclosures of varying size and shape (and completeness), and a post mill site (showing as a ring ditch with a central cross).
The large rectangular enclosure located at TG 1786 3156 towards the eastern end of the field hits the southern field boundary and is probably a continuation of features from NHER 12992. However, cropmarks of that site are not visible in these images due to harvested crop).
In addition there also appears to be pits/pit alignments evident, particularly in the eastern end of the field.
The post mill is probably medieval in date, and is located at TG 1754 3154.
The dates for the other features are unknown.
H. Clare (NLA), 4 July 2001.

26 June 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmark site consisting of 2 rectilinear enclosures to the south of the field. One of these is double ditched.
These are likley to relate to the enclosures in NHER 12992.
A small square enclosure, with rounded corners is located at around TG 1779 3165.
In the southwest corner of the field is a large, broad ditched ring. The wide causeway giving it a hengiform appearance. This feature may be prehistoric in date, although the cross in the centre indicates its use as a post mill/windmill. It is possibly a reused barrow, or the whole structure may be medieval, relating to the mill.
The whole field is covered by the boundaries of a field system, probably post medieval.
S. Massey (NLA), 30 August 2001.