Name:Site of possible undated salt works south of Paddys Loke

Summary

An area of rough grazing marsh, divided by a number of drains depicted on historic Ordnance Survey maps, has been described as ‘old salt pans’ in a published article. As yet, there is little evidence to substantiate this suggestion.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Salt pans.
Area of creeks marked on (S1) north of former Marsh Farm is mentioned in passing in (S2) as 'old salt pans' covered by 5cm (2 inches) of topsoil as opposed to 30 to 35cm (12 to 14 inches) on adjacent site NHER 4323.
E. Rose (NLA) 16 April 1992.

May 2006. Norfolk NMP.
There was no evidence on the consulted aerial photographs that this particular area of marsh was connected with salt working (as described above), although several possible saltern mounds have been identified along the north side of the postulated saltmarsh creek marked by Paddys Loke (NHER 4324), including NHER 4323 180m to the east.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 25 May 2006.

• SALT WORKS? (Unknown date)