Name:The Manor House, Mount Street

Summary

An 18th-century brick mansion, with a semi circular Doric porch, partially rebuilt in brick during the 19th century.

Parish:DISS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1950. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"18th century, two-storey and attic, red brick, plinth, pantiles, three sash dormers. Eaves cornice. Five windows and one window wing set back, north recesses sashes with glazing bars and gauged flat arches, six-panel door with patterned side lights and radial bar fanlight. Half-round porch in modified Doric order."
P. Watkins (HES), 13 May 2019. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 03 April 2020.

18th century mansion, said to have been in the same family since 1740 thus providing a terminus ante quem. Red brick, two storeys and attic. Main 5 bay facade with additional bay set back, and three dormers; recessed sashes; dentilled modillion cornice. Central door with half round Doric porch. Garden front (at right angles to facade) has keystones to windows and tall rounded central staircase window. Service wing to northeast, said to contain many original features.
See sale advertisement (S2).
E. Rose (NLA) 6 April 1992.

South Norfolk District Council say there is a garden front which they believe is older than the facade to the street.
E. Rose (NLA) 24 February 1994.

According to (S5) the house was built by Philip Meadows, a young Diss attorney.
E. Rose (NLA) 25 February 1998.

It is also stated in (S5) that by 1885 the grounds has been laid out a small lawn with a thin belt of mixed planting, and a kitchen garden with two small glasshouses. The grounds are depicted in some 19th century sketches, showing mature timber trees and the view of the church from the gardens.
S. Spooner (NLA) 25 October 2005.

The stables to the north of the house (examined by E. Rose in 1994) are now recorded separately as NHER 63226.
P. Watkins (HES), 13 March 2019.

• STABLE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)