Name:St Peter's and St Paul's Church, Scarning

Summary

A medieval and later flint, brick and stone parish church, consisting of a west tower, an aisleless nave with a south porch and a chancel with a south vestry. The earliest part of the building is probably the nave, which may be 13th century and certainly pre-dates the 14th century chancel and south porch. The west tower is 16th century with a later top. The unusual two storey south vestry dates to 1576. The whole was restored, the chancel heavily, in 1869 and 1984. Inside is a 13th century font with a tall spire of a cover, a late medieval painted rood screen with tracery and some good memorials. The east window is from about 1862 and is very rich and High Victorian, as are the other chancel windows.

Parish:SCARNING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Early 13th century font.
Nave perhaps of same date, certainly predating chancel and porch of 14th century.
Some windows replaced 15th century.
Tower 16th century, top later than remainder.
Unusual two storeyed south vestry of 1576.
Restored 1869 and 1984.
Painted rood screen and some good memorials.
See report (S1) and photographs (S2) in file.
Listed grade I (S3).

20 June 2001.
Found by workmen beneath tile floor, near pulpit at east end of nave, in disturbed Victorian or later rubble.
Fragment of medieval window glass; colourless, corner with two grazed edges, four parallel lines of red/purple paint of varying widths.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 27 June 2001.