Name:World War Two aircraft crash site

Summary

Information supplied by Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum indicates that a Lockheed Hudson aircraft crashed in this area in 1942, fortunately without loss of life. In 1975, a scatter of aircraft fragments was found at this location, but nothing was visible during later construction work on the Norwich Southern Bypass. Aerial photographs of the site taken shortly after the crash also show little evidence of it at this spot, although a linear mark some distance to the north could be a related feature.

Parish:BIXLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

9 February 1942 Aircraft Crash Site. Lockheed Hudson.

29 November 1975.
Scatter of fragments found at above grid ref by Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum Staff.
See details in file.

Nothing seen at this location by NAU staff during Norwich Southern Bypass construction.

February 2010. Norfolk NMP.
No features associated with the aircraft crash site described above could be identified at this location on the consulted aerial photographs, despite the availability of photographs taken only a few months after the crash (S1). A linear mark visible some distance to the north on these same aerial photographs (at TG 2351 0537) could be a related feature, particularly as it lies on both sides of the River Tas (the information provided by Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum (S2) indicates that the plane crossed the river as it skidded along the ground), and its location tallies more closely with the grid reference provided (S2). However, the mark is difficult to differentiate from the many others (mainly of recent agricultural origin) visible on the same aerial photographs, and its location also lies close to that of a later bridge (visible on later aerial photographs and depicted on modern Ordnance Survey maps), so it could simply represent an earlier river crossing. Consequently, it has not been mapped for the NMP.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 3 February 2010.

• AIRCRAFT CRASH SITE (09-FEB-1942, World War Two - 1942 AD to 1942 AD)