Name:Jock's Lodge

Summary

An 18th century house with a 19th century façade. The main part of the house has five window bays and a central doorway. A later extension to the left has an end chimney stack matching that on the right, but is slightly lower and has an irregular layout of windows.

Parish:GELDESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

(S1) describes as 'thought to be 18th century with 19th century façade and windows.' Photograph shows building, main section of two storeys and dormers, string course between floors, five bays with door in central bay. Triple angled internal stack to right gable, quadruple angled axial stack to left beyond which is a slight drop in roof height to another section continuing alignment of façade but with string course at lower level and irregular fenestration; triple angled internal stack on its left hand gable.
Building is not listed.
Façade certainly appears 19th century, and has apparently been extended to left with a chimney matching that at the other gable; but main stack is in 17th century style and is not part of a neo Jacobean arrangement; its position suggests that the building was shortened, then extended again.
Not yet visited on ground.
E. Rose (NLA) 30 September 1991.