Name:All Saints' Church, Shipdham

Summary

This large, handsome church dates mainly to the 13th to 15th centuries. It has a most striking appearance because the 15th century tower is topped with a splendid wooden two domed cupola. Inside, the spacious nave has a fine Victorian roof. Visitors should also take note of the simple Jacobean pulpit, a superb 16th century wooden lectern, an engaged pillar piscina in chancel and a huge medieval lockable chest. There is some evidence to suggest that a hermitage existed here in the past.Two storey porch with stair turret.

Parish:SHIPDHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Transitional chancel, 14th century tower, nave and aisle. North chapel rebuilt 15th century. Possibly included hermitage. Unusual cupola on tower. Buttresses removed from tower in around 1840 and wooden skeleton substituted. Important furnishings include Norman font, rare lectern of around 1500, early iron chest.
See report in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 11 June 1984.

1970s or 80s. Alan Carter Norwich Survey.
See (S1), which includes (S2).
T. E. Miller (NLA) 19 April 2006.

Listed Grade I.
Press cuttings (S3-S5) in file.

Survey of Porch, November 2012
Late medieval two-storey porch with stair turret. Parvis and turret added to an existing early 15th century porch. The heightening took place mid to late 15th century. This may be a heightening of an original parvis in roof space. Totally re-faced in 1882-4 restoration probably. Roof of modern cambered ties; ceiling of ground floor of caissons. See Ladbrooke for before restoration. See (S6)
S. Heywood (HES) 6 December 2012

• CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD to 2100 AD)