Name:Shipdham Airfield

Summary

An airfield from World War Two, which was used by the USAAF from 1942. A few small buildings remain, but the runways were taken up in 1980 and used as hardcore for the Swaffham bypass.

Parish:CRANWORTH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
GARVESTONE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
SHIPDHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Airfield (disused).
Runways taken up 1980 and used for Swaffham bypass.
E. Rose (NAU)

20 February 1989.
NAU aerial photography shows a number of features of linear form in southwest dispersal area which probably result from the airfield, but might possibly pre date it.
E. Rose (NAU) 14 May 1993.

1990.
Air photography by [1].
D. Edwards (NAU) 19 October 1990.

There are a number of military type buildings dotted around the countryside for half a mile south of the boundary of the airfield. Mostly these appear to be hutments.
E. Rose (NAU) 30 January 1998.

22 July 1996. NLA aerial photography.
Parched cropmarks are clearly visible of two trackways/roads and bomb store remains (served by tracks).
The southeast section appears to contain slight earthworks as part of the bomb store complex.
This whole area is associated with the airfield, and is the part located to the southwest of the main complex.
H. Clare (NLA) 4 January 2002.

Press cuttings (S1) to (S7) in file.

Photographs of a number of wall paintings of USAAF origin were displayed at an exhibition in the village in June 2007. The photographs were taken in the 1970s and so it is not certain that the paintings still survive.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 July 2007.

For further information on the operational history of the airfield and photographs of remaining buildings, see (S8).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 13 January 2010.

Article missing from file -1999 [ Jo Yates, 10 September 2010].