Name:Little Haw/West Haw medieval deer park

Summary

This area was a Royal deer park in the medieval period which belonged to the See of Ely. It was in existence as early as 1277 but was given to the Wodehouse family in 1561 and 1584, along with all the deer within the park. However, in 1585 the park changed hands again as it was given to Sir Thomas Gaudy. What happened to the park after this point is unknown.

Parish:SHIPDHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
WHINBURGH AND WESTFIELD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

R. R. Clarke (NCM) wondered whether the area approximately defined by the grid reference was a medieval park, noting the three Park Farms around it and the unusual shape of the field and parish boundary.

This is confirmed by Shirley (S1) who says that Shipdham had a Royal deer park two miles in circuit, formerly belonging to See of Ely, consisting of an old portion called Little Haw and a new called West Haw, as early as 1277. In 1561 and 1584 it was granted to the Wodehouse family 'together with all ye deere therein' and about 1585 conveyed to Sir Thomas Gaudy. Ordnance Survey says the tithe maps do not mark the park.

• DEER PARK (Medieval to 16th Century - 1066 AD? to 1585 AD?)
  • PARK PALE (Medieval to 16th Century - 1066 AD? to 1585 AD?)