Name:Site of Sturston Hall

Summary

This is the site of the post medieval Sturston Hall, which now stands inside the Stanford Military Training Area. Today only a few pieces of walling are visible, but a slide from 1969 indicates standing ruins were present at that time. The building sits inside a moat of which the east and north arms survive, and a possible fish pond is also still visible.

Parish:STURSTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of Sturston Hall - Late Elizabethan. Only two sides of moat remain, damaged by later farm buildings now ruined. Visited A. Rogerson (NAU), January 1976.

The Hall had crowstep gables, one with WB for William Bedingfield, owner in late 17th century.
E. Rose (NAU).

Slide donated to NAU taken 28 June 1969 shows the then standing ruins of brick faced in flint with an upper pedimented two-light window (photo by Dr Keymer).
E. Rose (NAU).

According to an informant at West Tofts Camp the Hall is said to have been rebuilt at Sturston, USA. Perhaps this refers only to the interiors.
E. Rose (NAU), 26 January 1995.

Ancient Monument details (S1) in file.

July 2002.
Moated platform, rather overgrown, with a pool to the east (fishpond?).
See letter in file. Further detailed survey is recommended.
D. Gurney (NLA), 24 July 2002.

July 2002.
Considerable areas of birthwort (Aristolochia clematitis), usually a sign of medieval 'medical' interest. Only one other site known in Norfolk is Carrow Abbey (NHER 296). Data held by Botanical Society of the British Isles and Norfolk Biological Record. See (S2).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 16 September 2002.

6 October 2003. Visit.
Site rather overgrown. Some walling visible, including diagonally coursed brick. Lime tree branch brushing against fabric. This may be cut. Stephen Heywood to be asked to visit to examine and advise/record masonry.
H. Paterson (A&E), 19 February 2004.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD?)