Name:Medieval mill hill, Mount Close Field

Summary

In 1958 an excavation on this site identified the presence of a medieval mill-mound, as well as a number of Neolithic flints and an Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged arrowhead. This site has now been built over.

Parish:SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1958. Excavation.
Mound in Mount Close Field, partly excavated by E. P. V. Whitaker, April 1958.
Made soil to 4 ft from top then sand contained mixture of Neolithic flints including barbed and tanged arrowhead, medieval sherds mainly 13th - 14th centuries, 15 - 16th centuries stoneware at 3 ft 6 inches (1m), 17th century type at 2ft (0.7m). Bronze pin. Fragment of lava quern.
Probably a medieval mill-mound.
Finds in King's Lynn Museum (KILLM : 1960.19).
Information from (S1), (S2) and (S3), the notes on which are apparently from a copy of Whitaker's report.
See also brief summaries of this work in (S4), (S5) and (S6).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 29 May 2018.

The worked flints from this site in the King's Lynn Museum were subsequently identified by F. Healy (NAU) as an Early Neolithic laurel leaf (S7), a fragmentary Neolithic polished flint axehead and a Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged arrowhead.
Information from (S8), in which drawing (S7) is reproduced.

1977.
Material examined by C. Dallas who reports that some of the sherds are Thetford ware (Late Saxon).
E. Rose (NAU).

On the tithe map 1843 this is called Millhill piece, Mill Hill ten acres, Mill Field Six Acres on other side road.
Information from H. Apling.
E. Rose (NAU), 23 March 1982.