Name:Post medieval suicide burial, Dereham Road/Old Palace Road/Heigham Road crossroads

Summary

In August 1794 John Stimpson, a Norwich porter, hanged himself at the Bull Inn and the coroner ordered he be buried 'in the crossroads of St Benedict's Road'. This crossroads is now at a point where Dereham Road, Old Palace Road and Heigham Road converge.

Suicide burial.
August 1794 John Stimpson, Norwich porter, hanged himself at the Bull Inn, St Stephen's. Coroner ordered he be buried 'in the crossroads of St Benedict's Road'. See (S1).
Probably the same as (S2) where referred to as last crossroads burial in Norwich area. Location given in (S2); Dereham Road was known alternatively as St Benedict's Road, and Old Palace Road was then part of Heigham Road.
E. Rose (NLA) 22 March 1995.

• INHUMATION (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)