Name:St Mary's Chapel

Summary

Constructed in 1835 of red brick, St Mary's chapel was made to serve Oxburgh Hall, whose grounds it stands within. Built in Gothic Revival style, the beauty of the chapel is in the understated nature of its exterior, which stands in sharp contrast to the romantic Hall, which underwent renovation during the same period. Inside, the beautiful Antwerp triptych, built in the 19th century from various 16th century pieces, dominates the small chapel.

Parish:OXBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

25 May 1978. Site visit.
Built in 1835, red and white brick Gothic Revival style, said to be by Pugin, the architect responsible for the reconstruction of Oxburgh Hall during the same period, but poor for him if it is. Contains Antwerp retable of around 1525, 17th century foreign stalls, two Flemish or French communion rails, one of which is in the gallery, medieval and 16th century English and foreign stained glass. 19th century monuments, two hatchments. Roof in poor state.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 May 1978.

The building is said in (S1) to have been constructed of bricks removed from demolished cottages in the village. The bricks are certainly old, some seem late medieval, but the number may suggest that some came from parts of the Hall during restoration.
E. Rose (NAU), 23 August 1982.

6 October 1993. NLA air photography.
Chapel to be clearly seen in most of photographs.
H. Clare, 1 February 2001.

Listed grade II*.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 December 1985.

Church is various described as 'The Roman Catholic Church at Oxburgh', 'St Mary's Church', 'Church of the Immaculate Conception and St Margaret' (S2), 'Church of St Margaret and Our Lady' (S3) and 'Our Lady and St Margaret' (S4).
Fillery-Travis, R (NLA), November 2006

For detailed descriptions of the foreign woodwork (and a reredos now used as a mantelpiece in the Hall itself) see (S5).

• CHAPEL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)