Name:Waterloo Park

Summary

One of five areas laid out by Captain A. Sandys Winch from 1920 to 1935, this is a kite-shaped area with two avenues of trees forming the axes. It has yew hedged bowling greens and a pavilion at the north end in an area that was originally a school garden but is now a putting green. The central garden is approached by steps and was formerly moated by pools and rills, but these are now infilled. The bandstand here has steps up to a dominating pavilion. Less formal areas lie to the south and a childrens playground retains its original circular paddling pool surrounded by a ring of sand pits. The park was in a dilapidated state by the 1990s, but has now been restored.

Historic garden grade II.
One of five areas laid out by Captain A. Sandys Winch from 1920 to 1935.
Land purchased from Great Hospital Trust as fields and opened as Catton Recreation Ground in 1904. Redesigned 1929 and reopened 1933 as Waterloo Park. Kite-shaped area with two avenues of trees forming axes. Yew hedged bowling greens. Pavilion at north end in area originally a school garden, now a putting green. Central garden approached by steps and formerly moated by pools and rills now infilled. Bandstand here with steps up to dominating pavilion. Less formal areas to south; childrens playground retains original circular paddling pool surrounded by ring of sand pits.
Information from English Heritage Historic Parks and Gardens Register (S1).
E. Rose (NLA), 11 April 1994.

The following park buildings were listed grade II (S2) in 1995; main gates and railings, central pergola and steps, bandstand, central pavilion.

Pavillion restored 2002.

Press cuttings (S3) to (S8) in file.