Name:Ber Cottage, No 160 Ber Street

Summary

Ber Cottage began life as a 17th century single-celled building. It is ranged along the street, and has a timber frame at the first floor with a ground floor wall and full-height rear wall constructed of flint rubble. The interior reflects the 18th century alterations and there is a rear extension, also of this date. The ground floor is painted, the first floor rendered, and the building has a pantile roof.

Ber Cottage, No 160 Ber Street.

1954. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"House. 17th with 18th-century onwards alterations. Painted flint ground floor, rendered timber-frame at first floor and pantile roof. Two storeys. Two widely spaced first floor windows. Central door in plain reveal. Carriage entry to right-side. Ground floor frieze window and casement windows at first floor."
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 26 October 2017. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 18 March 2020.

1970s or 1980s. Building Survey.
Two-storey house with attic. Ground floor flint rubble wall, first floor timber frame jetty. Back wall originally flint/rubble, now buried within 18th-century rear range. Section of rear wall over entry removed and replaced with studwork. Both gable end walls flint rubble. Ground floor front four-light quadrant mullioned window, remade. Dates to c. 1600. Stacked pushed into south-west corner with originally tiny gap for stairs (possibly indicating the use of a ladder). 18th-century stack stair begins outside original back wall, passing inside on first floor. 18th-century passage along first floor rear. Attic with 18th-century stair, roof and dormer. All the signs of a major 18th-century rebuild, perhaps after a fire. 18th-century cellar.
Information from record from (S2).
P. Watkins (HES), 26 October 2017.

This building is amongst those mentioned in thesis (S3), which considers the 13th- to 17th-century buildings of Norwich. It is described as a two storeyed plus attic, 17th century single-cell building, timber-framed at first floor. It is noted that whilst it has a gable-end stack and stack-side stairs, the interior reflects the 18th-century alterations and rear extension.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 26 October 2017.

• HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)