Name:Ber House, Nos 158 and 158A Ber Street

Summary

The majority of the present Ber House, now in use as offices, dates to the late 18th to early 19th centuries. However, a short stretch of 16th to 17th century first floor rear wall timber framing remains, completely isolated within this large building. Apart from this older section, this three storey building is of red brick and has a hipped roof of black pantiles. Inside, early 17th century timber framing survives at the wall-plate level on the second floor rear wall.

Information from NAR records. Ordnance Survey records following discoveries at Ber House.
1. Gold coins of Edward III found in 1854 (5 ryals or double nobles).
2. Late Saxon pottery in 1843.
Compiled by M. Leah (NAU), 19 February 1991.

These appear to be the same coins recorded under NHER 661.
E. Rose (NLA).

Short stretch of 16th/17th century first floor rear wall timber framing completely isolated within a large 18th century building. Former house now offices.
Compiled by R. Smith.

English Heritage Listing:
Ber House, Nos 158 and 158A Ber Street.
Former house now offices. Late 18th to early 19th century with 17th century remains. Red brick and black pantile roof. Three storeys. Seven bays. Doors in recessed end bays with pilasters supporting architrave with keystone and pediment on consoles. Sash windows with glazing bars and rubbed brick flat arches. Bracket cornice and hipped roof. Interior:- early 17th century timber framing at wall-plate level on the second floor rear.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)