Name:156 Ber Street

Summary

Number 156 Ber Street is a 16th or 17th century, L-shaped building with flint rubble ground floor walls and a rendered timber-framed first floor walls. It is impossible to discern the relationship, or exact dates, of the two wings due to 19th century alterations and 20th century repairs resulting from fire damage. There is one 16th century window, and a 17th century window contained within the modern repairs. This two storey building has a plain tile roof.

No 156 Ber Street.

16th or 17th century, L-shaped building with flint rubble ground floor walls and timber framed first floor walls. It is impossible to discern the relationship, or exact dates, of the two wings due to 19th century alterations and 20th century repairs resulting from fire damage. There is one 16th century window, and a 17th century window contained within the modern repairs.
Compiled by R. Smith.

February 1954. Listed, Grade II.
"No 156 Ber Street.
House. Early 17th century with 19th and 20th century alterations. Flint rubble partly rendered at ground floor with red brick to right. Rendered timber-frame above flint and rendered brick to right. Plain tile roof. Two storeys, jetty at first floor. Five first floor windows."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 18 March 2020.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD? to 2100 AD)