Name:Nos 89 and 91 Ber Street

Summary

Nos 89 and 91 are formed by the amalgamation of two separate properties. No 89 was constructed in the 17th century as a two storeyed, single-cell building with a gable-end stack. This adjoining building was also constructed with two storeys. The buildings are now in use as a art gallery and workshop, and are rendered with a pantile roof.

Nos 89 and 91 Ber Street.

This building is formed by the amalgamation of two separate properties. No 89 was constructed in the 17th century as a two storeyed, single-cell building with a gable-end stack. This adjoining building was also constructed with two storeys.
Compiled by R. Smith.

English Heritage Listing:
Formerly two houses now art gallery and workshop. Late 17th to early 18th century. Rendered and pantile roof. Four bays. Central door with simple surround and door to left side with pilastered surround and hood. 20th century window to left side and 20th century alterations to other ground floor windows. Mullion and transom windows at first floor and casement windows at second floor. Central and right-side pilasters. Box cornice.

• HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)