Type of record:Negative evidence
Name:Site with no archaeological finds or features, site of City Station, Station Road.

Summary

Construction of a roundabout on the city inner ringroad in 1972 involved the removal of concrete platforms and other station fittings, including the foundations for fore-buildings, and revealed massive disturbance and backfilling contemporary with construction of the station. No archaeological finds or features were noted.

1972. Site of disused City Station (British Rail).
Construction of roundabout on city inner road involved removal of concrete platforms and other station fittings including foundations for fore-buildings revealing massive disturbance and backfilling contemporary with construction of the station.

No material found.
Information from [1].