Name:17-21 (odd), Pottergate

Summary

The former use of these properties is not known but there are now shops and a restaurant. The buildings date to the 16th and 17th century but were refaced in the 18th century and altered in the 19th/20th century. They are made from red brick with pantile roofs. There is a carriage entry to the left hand side with shopfronts to each side with corner doors. A 15th century timber screen was found trapped in the rear wall of No.19.

February 1954. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Former use unknown, now shops and restaurant. 16th and 17th century. Refaced 18th century. 19th- and 20th-century alterations. Red brick, rendered over No 19. Pantile roof. Two storeys. Ten first floor windows. Carriage entry to left hand side with shopfronts to each side with corner doors continuous wide fascia over both shops between fluted and banded pilaster consoles. Four rusticated brick pilasters dividing the right hand bays into 2:3:2, the left hand bay being over the adjoining shopfront. Door to right hand side with attached Doric columns supporting Renaissance architrave and pediment
15th-century timber screen trapped in rear wall of No 19. Former dormers suggested by arrangement of Information from (S1).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 17 March 2021.

January 1974. Building Survey.
Survey of 17-21 (odd) Pottergate by Royal Commission.
Front range lies under a single roof of twelve bays, and consists of two stories and attics of the late 17th or early 18th century.
T.E. Miller (NLA) 19 May 2004. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 January 2017.

This building is amongst those listed in thesis (S3), which considers the 13th- to 17th-century buildings of Norwich. It is described as a long, 17th-century street range with an off-centre carriage entry to a rear yard. A long rear range, parallel to the street was added in the early 19th century. During 1989 building work two adjacent door openings with timber jambs and arched spandrels were uncovered in the rear wall of the street range of No 17. It is noted that no satisfactory explanation is forthcoming for these features.
P. Watkins (HES), 17 March 2021.

• (Former Type) HOUSE (Medieval to 21st Century - 1500 AD to 2100 AD)