Name:17-21 (odd), Pottergate

The former use of these properties is not known but there are now shops and a restaurant. The buildings date to the 16th and 17th century but were refaced in the 18th century and altered in the 19th/20th century. They are made from red brick with pantile roofs. There is a carriage entry to the left hand side with shopfronts to each side with corner doors. A 15th century timber screen was found trapped in the rear wall of No.19.

Full description

Former use unknown, now shops and restaurant. 16th and 17th century. Refaced 18th century. 19th and 20th century alterations. Red brick, rendered over No. 19. Pantile roof. Two storeys. Ten first floor windows. Carriage entry to left hand side with shopfronts to each side with corner doors continuous wide fascia over both shops between fluted and banded pilaster consoles. Four rusticated brick pilasters dividing the right hand bays into 2:3:2, the left hand bay being over the adjoining shopfront. Door to right hand side with attached Doric columns supporting Renaissance architrave and pediment. Sash windows throughout with glazing bars. Flat rubbed brick arches with keystone and moulded brick string course and crenellated parapet in brick section. Six dormers with flat roofs. 15th century timber screen trapped in rear wall of No.19. Former dormers suggested by arrangement of butt purlins in roof.
Two adjacent door openings with timber jambs and arched spandrels uncovered in rear wall of street range of No.17.
Information from (S1)

1974. Norwich Survey.
Front range lies under a single roof of twelve bays, and consists of two stories and attics of the late 17th or early 18th century.
T.E. Miller (NLA) 19 May 2004.

• (Former Type) HOUSE (Medieval to Modern - 1500 AD to 2050 AD)