Name:A hoard of nineteen Bronze Age spearheads

Summary

A hoard of nineteen Bronze Age spearheads was recovered in this area in 1814. The exact location of this discovery is disputed.

Parish:OXBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1814.
'In Mrs Warnes turf-fen near the turnpike road'. Hoard of 19 'class V' bronze spearheads found 1.5m deep. Each around 63mm long, diameter approximately 4mm. NCM.

See drawing (S1) in the Illustration Library.

One spearhead of 60mm is listed in (S2) of 1909, where donor is wrongly listed. [1]. R. R. Clarke (NCM) adds 'also Fitch Collection NCM no locality', but E. B. Green (NCM) says 'no evidence'. Drawing by Woodward (S3).
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

(S4) on p.3 refers to 'arrowhead from Oxborough', corrected to 'spearhead' on p.12, is this a mention of these spearheads?
E. Rose (NAU).

No enclosure map for Oxborough. The tithe map of 1840 names no Mrs. Warnes but the locality described must be somewhere near White Bridge which is across the river from Boughton Fen. Any connection with these two hoards?
E. Rose (NAU).

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)