Name:Old Meeting House, Colegate

Summary

The Old Meeting House is a Congregational Church, and is the oldest remaining non-conformist chapel in Norwich. The sundial is marked 1693, and the building is of red brick with stone detail and a pantile roof. This building is of a single storey with a large gallery level, designed in five bays divided by full height pilasters with Corinthian capitals.

Old Meeting House, Colegate.

February 1954. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Congregational Church. 1693 on sundial. Red brick wtih stone detail. Pantile roof. Single storey with gallery. Five bays divided by pilasters with Corinthian capitals and bases. Doors in outer bays with brick eared surrounds and flat hoods
supported on consoles. Sash windows throughout with glazing bars and raised brick surrounds and aprons. Stringcourse. Modillion eaves cornice. Hipped roof. The interior has galleries on three sides with Tuscan columns on the
ground floor and Ionic columns on the first floor.

Drawings (S2) in secondary file.