Name:59 The Close

Summary

A 16th century flint and brick house with later alterations, two storeys high with two small dormer windows under a black pantile roof. Inside there is an 18th century painted panel over the main fireplace.

February 1954. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. 16th century with later alterations. Flint and brick with brick window dressings. Black pantile roof. Two storeys. Two widely-spaced first floor windows. Right-hand off-centre door with sunk torus moulding surround and flat hood. Two mullion and transom windows to left of door and one four-light casement to right. Sash windows with glazing bars at first floor. Box cornice. Two small dormers with sash windows. Box cornice. 18th century scene painted panel over main fireplace.