Name:Birbeck Hall, Great Hospital

Summary

Birbeck Hall was built in 1901 by E. Boardman, on the site of the medieval kitchens and brewhouse of the Great Hospital (NHER 624). This red brick and flint building has red brick and stone details and a pantile roof, and contains fragments of the medieval fabric from the previous buildings. The south bay adjoins the passage arch of Chaplain's house (NHER 26105), and has a Tudor-style arch bearing the date 1901. The Hall is considered to be a good example of Victorian/Edwardian Gothic Revival architecture.

Birbeck Hall, Great Hospital, Bishopgate.

February 1954. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Hall 1901 by E. Boardman and including fragments of medieval fabric. Flint and red brick with red brick dressings and stone details, pantile roof. Two brick end chimneys, five bays defined by buttresses. South bay adjoins passage arch of Chaplain's house (NHER 26105) with Tudor-style arch bearing date 1901, in spandrels. Tall two-light mullioned and transomed windows. Stepped brick gables. Medieval masonry in buttresses on east side.

Situated on site of medieval kitchens and brewhouse (S2).

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)