Name:No 8 Ber Street

Summary

No 8 is a former public house, which is now in use as an office. The building was built in the 16th century, and altered in the 19th and 20th centuries. This two storey building is rendered, with a pantile roof and a former pub front.

June 1972. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Former public house now office. 16th century altered in the 19th and 20th centuries. Rendered. Pantile roof. Two storeys. Four widely spaced first floor windows. Former pub front with two doors and three windows between. Steps up to both doors. Carriage entry at extreme right. Sash windows throughout, leaded on ground floor. Box cornice.
Information from (S1) and (S2).

2006.
Proposed conversion and remedial works.
See (S3) for further details, which includes the results of a structural assessment and a short architectural history report by Robert Smith.
P. Watkins (HES), 24 March 2015.

• INN (Medieval to 21st Century - 1500 AD? to 2100 AD)