Name:St Botolph's Chapel

Summary

Sources indicate that a chapel to St Botolph was present in this parish, surviving into the medieval period. It is possible that this chapel is the same one sources record being granted to Wililam Warde in 1549. The exact location of this chapel is uncertain, though sources mention an old house, the last in the village on the road to Outwell, which appears to have previously been a chapel. Other possible locations include NHER 25845 and NHER 34743.

Parish:UPWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Mentioned as existing in medieval period.
Possibly the same as a chapel granted to William Warde in 1549. (S1) mentions an old house, the last in the village on the road to Outwell, near Pius Drove and the bridge, which appears to have been a chapel.
This may be a confusion with site NHER 25845.
Information from Cambridgeshire SMR, their number 07316, transferred to Norfolk 1990.