Name:Saracen's Head, Mount Street

A timber framed and brick public house, of either 16th- or 17th-century date.

Parish:DISS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1972. Listed, Grade II.
Saracen's Head Inn.
17th century, part timber framed, part brick. Pantiles. Plastered, lined and painted. Overhang. Two-storey and attic. Massive chimney with deep panels above moulded base. Five casement windows at first floor, including wing, and five windows to churchyard.
P. Watkins (HES), 13 March 2019.

The red brick wall that forms the boundary between the Saracen's Head Inn and the churchyard of St Mary's Church was also listed - this is now recorded separately as NHER 63222.

1989. Field Observation.
Public House.
Two storeys and attic, jettied, timber framed.
Interior of ground floor of main north-south wing alone seen.
Exceptionally fine ceiling of crossed beams, and additional bridging beam at north end to even off an acute angle, plus a dragon beam to southwest corner. These beams, and all of the joists, have multiple beak and roll mouldings.
Four-centred arched doorway in east wall, apparently original, and fireplace beside it.
(S1) notes a massive chimneystack with moulded base, and dates building to 17th century on external evidence; but the beams indicate a 16th-century date.
E. Rose (NLA) 30 November 1989.

May 2006. Building Survey.
The staircase and roof structures were examined and profiles taken of the moulded joists in the bar. The roof has two tiers of butt purlins with the upper tier clasped by four deep (9-10 inches) and cambered collars. The staircase has newel posts at the top with lamb's tongue and notch stops and ball finials. The baulusters above the staircase are distorted as though they were carved from unseasonsed timber. The two roofs are of similar dates and it is possible that the rear linear range was always used as service rooms and accomodation hence the plain timbers. The style of the roof is usually associated with the mid to late 16th century.The staircase and gallery may date to the Restoration period (post 1660) as suggested from the style of the balusters.
S. Howard (NLA), 11 November 2009.

• INN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)