Name:All Saints' Church, Wretton

Summary

All Saints' Church is a small church with a carstone chancel of the 14th century. The tower and aisle date to around 1300, and the porch was added around 1500. The church was restored in 1863. There is at least one Norman doorway, though probably not in its original state, and a good 14th century rood screen inside, as well as benches dated to 1627. In the cemetery are a number of 18th/19th century tombstones at least four of which are of particular interest.

Parish:WRETTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Church originally on green edge site.
Norman north doorway. Tower and aisle around 1300, chancel later 14th century. Aisle rebuilt at east end, windows and south door remade, porch added around 1500. Alterations around 1700. Restoration 1863.
Good 14th century rood screen. 18th/19th century tombstones in yard, of which four listed (S1).
E. Rose (NLA), 24 May 2004.

January 2006.
Internal alterations revealed that the arcade piers stand on remains of a medieval brick floor and the eastern pier is a 15th century replacement.
See continuation of (S1) in file.

• CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD? to 2100 AD)