Name:Medieval ridge and furrow

Summary

Cropmarks and earthworks of medieval ridge and furrow are visible on aerial photographs.The earthworks had been levelled by 1988.

Parish:RUNCTON HOLME, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1988.
Cropmarks of ridge and furrow noted on a 1946 RAF aerial photograph by R. Silvester (NAU).
E. Rose (NAU) 7 August 1989.

June 1946.
RAF aerial photograph shows as earthworks in grassland, now arable.
B. Cushion (NLA) 8 January 1998.

February 2008. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks and cropmarks of medieval ridge and furrow are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). Earthworks of roughly southwest to northeast aligned ridge and furrow are present in a polygonal field. The ridges in the eastern part of the field appear to be broader than those in the west. Earthworks of several linear ditches are also visible in the southern part of the same field. To the west of this field are cropmarks of west to east aligned ridge and furrow. Both of these fields were under arable cultivation in 1988 and no earthworks were visible at the site (S3).
J. Albone (NMP), 22 February 2008.

• DITCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)