Name:Church Cottage or Priory Cottage

Summary

A small carstone building of about 1600, extended in the 19th century with some reused medieval stone. The house was restored in the late 1990s.

Parish:NORTH WOOTTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1988. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House, perhaps an early parsonage, late 16th century, carstone with brick dressings. Very large carstone blocks to base, pantiles, gable parapets. Single cell of one storey and attic, lower single storey one bay addition to left, continuous outshut addition to rear. One 3-light casement under segmental head with rudiments of brick hood mould, 2 gabled roof dormers. Large internal stack to left gable having linked lozenge shafts; lower single cell bay to left with 3-light casement under square brick hood mould, stack to left gable with octagonal brick shaft of mid 19th century in Castle Rising Estate style. Entrance to left of right return, basket arch of chamfered brick to internal porch; small 2-light casement to right with square hood mould.
Interior: stair to front of stack.
E. Rose (NLA), 25 May 1994.