Name:Medieval window tracery, from Salhouse Broad

Summary

In 1989 fragments of stone window tracery were found during piling work at the southern edge of Salhouse Broad. The pieces of stone recovered were dated to the first half of the 14th century and may have been used as mud weights.

Parish:SALHOUSE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1989. While piling south edge of Salhouse Broad.
Stone window tracery found, probably having been used as a mud weight. Dates to the first half of the 14th century. Drawn by NCM. Copy (S1) in file.
Identified by E. B. Green (NCM) 3 May 1989, A. Rogerson (NAU) 23 May 1989, S. Heywood (NCC Planning Dept.) 24 May 1989.
W. Milligan (NCM) 3 March 1989.

Same area as 1989 find as shown by map provided.
Wooden stakes and other timbers found together with layers of tile and recent sherds
(S2) in file.
Site visited afterwards by E. Rose (NLA). The tiles were of recent date and appeared to have been dumped to prevent erosion, similarly the wooden constructions seemed to be anti-erosion piling of the same period. It is however not impossible there may be some connection with NHER 15446 to the southeast (the site of a large house marked by Faden using the symbol for a 'seat of the gentry').
E. Rose (NLA), 2007.

• GROYNE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)