Name:Neolithic, Bronze Age and Iron Age finds

Summary

A Neolithic sandstone axehead, Bronze Age and Iron Age pottery fragments, an Iron Age copper alloy vessel and human skeletal remains were recovered from the bed of the River Wissey in the late 1920s.

Parish:STOKE FERRY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

About 1928 to 9. From bed of River Wissey between Stoke Ferry and Northwold at south end of Herringay Drove.
Neolithic perforated sandstone axe. (Letter C. F. Tebbutt to O. G. S. Crawford. Find in Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology (CUMAE)? See Cambridge University Reporter, 14 February 1928 Annual Report. Hemispherical bronze bowl (Iron Age type). Iron Age sherds also found on sand below 2.5m (8 feet) of peat. Beaker fragments foound in same stretch. CUMAE. (S1), (S2) ? In Hawkes in Crawford Festschrift.

Skeletons. Letter C. F. Tebbutt to O. G. S. Crawford. CUMAE?.
(S3), (S4).