Name:Beaker and Bronze Age pottery finds

Summary

Pieces of Beaker pottery and possibly other Bronze Age pottery fragments were found before 1928. The exact nature and location of this discovery are unclear.

Parish:METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
NORTHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
STOKE FERRY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre 1928.
Beaker fragments from River Wissey between Stoke Ferry and Northwold at south end of Herringay Drove.
So R.R. Clarke (NCM)'s (S1), but on (S2) he marks site as some way west of this drove, as at grid references above. Note on (S2) by R.R. Clarke (NCM) also adds 'and other Bronze Age wares'.

These sherds were donated to the Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology. The collection includes a Collared Urn sherd that is listed in (S4) and described in the museum's records as a fragment of an "overhanging rim urn" (1928.523).

'Collected by Lethbridge and Tebbutt?'
Added to (S1) by R.R. Clarke (NCM) at later date.