Name:Bronze Age socketed axehead and burnt patches

Summary

In 1976 two patches of burnt clay were visible after ploughing. A Late Bronze Age looped and socketed bronze axehead was also found here along with a slight scatter of domestic refuse.

Parish:WEREHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Circular ashey red soilmark seen. Just to east masses of trees uncovered just under soil level. No other finds in immediate area.
(NCM card; NCM map sheet gives as 'three circular marks in peaty soil').

November 1976. Two patches of burnt clay visible after ploughing.
Late Bronze Age looped and socketed bronze axehead found. 'Slight scatter domestic refuse - no pottery seen'. (From card given to NCM 1977 by J. Smallwood but not given to NAU until February 1982. No mention of present location of axe. Mr Smallwood wrongly gives grid ref as [1], but description of field as 'North bank of Cut-Off Channel,
west of Wretton Fen Drove' shows it is same as NCM recorded site - Channel not on Mr Smallwood's map.).
E. Rose (NAU) 22 February 1982.

Information states that the ash-red patches about 5-10m in diameter, were revealed by the first plough on this land around 1964, but have since been ploughed out. As they were noted in the top level of the peat and no finds of any kind were made in or around them their cause may have been stump burning.
Ordnance Survey Records.
R. J. Rickett (NAU) 30 March 1990