Name:Maypole Green Farm, Maypole Green

Summary

Maypole Green Farmhouse dates to the 18th century, although it is probably a remodelling of an earlier house of around 1680. This two storey rendered and whitewashed building has a pantiled roof, and is L-shaped in plan.

Parish:TOFT MONKS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1988. Building Survey.
Interpreted by Alan Carter as two-cell 17th century house. Timber framed with wall and woodwork paintings. 19th century extensions, barns, outbuildings.
See report (S1) and plans in file.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 26 August 1988

English Heritage Listing:
Maypole Farmhouse, Maylpole Green.
Farmhouse, 18th century. Probably a remodelling of an earlier house. Rendered and whitewashed. Pantiled roof, hipped at southwest corner. Two storeys, L-shaped plan. South facade three windows wide in unequal bays: sashes with glazing bars. Central panelled door with moulded architrave and canopy. Blind first floor window above. Parapeted west gable with internal chiney stack. East facade has 19th century two and three-light casements with segmental heads to ground floor openings. Entrance opposite stack; half-glazed door with moulded door surround and canopy. Parapeted north gable with chimney stack west of ridge line. Catslide roof over lean-to on west side.

• HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1680 AD? to 2100 AD)