Name:World War Two aircraft crash site

Summary

On 14 April 1945 a B24 Liberator of USAAF 754th Bomber Squadron ('Hookem Cow') crashed at or near this location, shortly after take-off. Only two of the seven crew survived. Between 2007 and 2008 a metal-detecting survey recovered many fragments of the aircraft from the crash site, which is now marked by a small memorial.

Parish:HAINFORD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

On 14 April 1945 the B24 Liberator 42-95120 ('Hookem Cow') of USAAF 458th Bomber Group 754th Bomber Squadron crashed in this area. The aircraft came down shortly after take-off and only two of the seven crew survived.
Initial information from [1].
See website (S1) for a wide range of addition information on the Hookem Cow.
E. Rose (NAU), 23 August 1988. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 23 March 2015.

2007-2008. Metal-detector Survey.
Metal-detector survey of crash site.
See report (S2) for list of parts recovered and further information on the Hookem Cow. It should be noted that this report places the crash site within a small wooded area near to [2], which is some 350m from the location recorded by the NHER in 1988 ([3]).
A memorial has now been erected at the site of the crash.
P. Watkins (HES), 23 March 2015.