Name:St Michael's Church, Ryston

Summary

Set within the park of Ryston Hall (NHER 2461), the earliest part of this church is the 12th century tower arch, though the base of the west tower may also be Norman. The present tower, in pseudo-Norman style, dates to 1858. The rest of the church is 14th century, restored in 1901. Inside are many monuments to the Pratt family of Ryston Hall and an inscription plaque commemorating the battle of Algiers.

Parish:RYSTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Stands on a knoll (see south side churchyard). Carrstone. Pevsner claims a Norman tower arch: present tower of 1858 (except the base?) in a very vaguely Norman style. Early 14th century north and south doors, the south inside a porch with a cusped niche and headstops on the outside, and dog-gates. East window Decorated with tiny cusped lancet
above. Ogee priest's door on south. Two low-side windows: on north Decorated, on south square. Other chancel windows early Perpendicular, southeast one lowered to form square sedilia with angle piscina (seen through north
low-side window). Nave windows 19th century in Perpendicular style. Monuments of 1706 and 1807 according to Pevsner. Interior inaccessible when visited.
E. Rose (NAU), 17 February 1977.

Four stained glass figures in Norfolk Record Office (Pratt Manuscripts) from here in about 1800. Also a bill for reroofing the church dated 1637.
E. Rose (NAU).

Tom Martin visited the church in 1747 and noted a ruined tower and an alabaster figure of a woman. He stated wallpaintings of saints had recently been whitewashed over.

Listed Grade II* (S1).