Name:Walpole Hall moat

Summary

The moated site of medieval Walpole Hall. No trace of the hall survives and the moat has been destroyed by ploughing, though it is visible as a soil mark on aerial photographs, which also show two possibly Iron Age round houses.

Parish:RYSTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Ordnance Survey marks moated site of Walpole Hall with entrance on east. This was filled in around 1970 when present owners took over Crossways Farm, according to Farm Manager. Only a few discolourations remain in ploughed field. E. Rose (NAU), 17 February 1977.

(S1) says that nearby is a pond with a paved bottom.

Soilmark of moat ploughed out in about 1950 (?).
The moat shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map has been completely destroyed by ploughing. The site is marked by amorphous ground disturbance at present under young crop.
No trace of the hall survives.
(S2). R. J. Rickett (NAU) 7 March 1990

7 July 1992. NLA air photography. Copy in file.
Cropmarks, enclosure. Now seen to be double-ditched and contain two hut circles at west end (similar to Fison Way, Thetford, NHER 5853).
D. Edwards (NLA), 8 July 1992.

Yet the 1906 six inch map clearly outlines this feature and marks as site of Walpole Hall, as if an existing moat at that time.
Explanation?
E. Rose (NLA), 10 July 1992.